Saturday, November 3, 2012
[…] Id. The Immigration Judge (the “IJ”) concluded the respondent failed to establish eligibility for CAT and the respondent was ordered removed. This determination was subsequently affirmed by the BIA and Third Circuit. Id.

A year after the respondent was removed from the United States his conviction for possession of a controlled substance was vacated and set for a new trial. Id. The respondent subsequently filed a motion to reopen his removal proceedings with the BIA. Id. This motion was filed well outside the ninety day window for filing a timely motion to reopen. See 8 U.S.C. §1229a(c)(7)(C), 8 C.F.R. §1003.2(c)(2), and 8 C.F.R. §1003.23(b)(1). The respondent's motion to reopen requested the BIA exercise its sua sponte authority to reopen removed proceedings. Desai, supra. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. §1003.2(a) “the Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision.” 8 C.F.R. §1003.2(a). The BIA denied the respondent's motion to reopen concluding it lacked jurisdiction due to the application of the post-departure bar found in the Federal Regulations. The post-departure bar provides