Tuesday, August 29, 2017
[…] “[T]he Attorney General and the Secretary [of Homeland Security], in their discretion and to the extent consistent with the law, shall ensure that jurisdictions that willfully refuse to comply with 8 U.S.C. 1373 (sanctuary jurisdictions) are not eligible to receive federal grants, except as deemed necessary for law enforcement purposes by the Attorney General and the Secretary. The Secretary has the authority to designate, in his discretion and to the extent consistent with law, a jurisdiction as a sanctuary jurisdiction.”

Then, the Sessions Memorandum quotes from the pertinent portion of 8 U.S.C. 1373:

“Section 1373 provides in part that state and local jurisdictions 'may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, [federal immigration officers] information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”

Attorney General Sessions determined that section 9(a) of Executive Order 13768 will only apply to federal grants administered by the Department of Justice or the Department of Homeland Security.