Tuesday, April 30, 2019
[…] Beginning in 2015, the DOJ allowed limited appearances by attorneys and accredited representatives so that they could, under certain circumstances, enter an appearance solely for custody and bond proceedings. After assessing public comments, the DOJ ultimately required the representative of record to represent individuals “in all respects of each separate type of proceeding, unless the immigration judge grants a motion to withdraw or substitute counsel.” 80 FR 59500, 59501 (Oct. 1, 2015). Under 8 C.F.R. 1003.17(a), an attorney or authorized representative may enter an appearance for “custody and bond proceedings only, any other proceedings only, or for all proceedings.”

Under 8 C.F.R. 1003.38(g) and 1292.4(a), an attorney or authorized representative who enters an appearance to represent a respondent before the BIA will represent the respondent “until and unless withdrawal or substitution of attorney or representative is permitted.”