Friday, January 23, 2015
[…] Hernandez removed from the United States, accordingly.

On June 11, 2002, Mr. Hernandez was convicted of violating §22.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code and for having committed “deadly conduct”, for which he was sentenced to 90 days in the county jail. Mr. Hernandez disputed neither the conviction nor the finding that his offense was denominated a Class A misdemeanor punishable by confinement for a term not to exceed 1 year.

§22.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code criminalizes deadly conduct. It defines the offense of deadly conduct as one committed by a person when he “recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” In making his ruling, the IJ applied the analytical framework outlined in Matter of Silva-Trevino, 24 I&N Dec. 687 (A.G. 2008).